Anime TV Series
1.
Actors: Songs Connection - Actors Song Connection was one of those anime that just left me blown away from beginning to end. Where it started out like the typical school club anime with a transfer student (Saku) trying to find his way of fitting into a new school and class, it became something bigger when he was scouted intially for his singing talent but then his ability to really connect with everyone. Beyond Saku, his friends the composer Sousuke and his lyricist friend, Ute, really round him out in the personality department while also having their own goals they want to achieve with Saku there. Other school members are also fun in their own rights. What added further depth was the seemingly videogame/vrmmo type system here where other entities were also present on campus round either living as blobs or through the cats. Overall. I loved this aspect and ultimately the songs were phenomenal both in their Japanese versions, but also in their ENG dub versions. Really, definitely impressed with how the ENG VA singers did for the songs with all be phenomenal.
2.
Kono Oto Tomare: Sounds of Life - School club anime seemed to be my favorite type of show and this was exception on so many levels. From students who have to deal with handling issues regarding their family relationships and friendships to proving oneself despite the rumors there was much to like. Friendship levels remained high among the characters which I loved with many moments feeling so sweet and lovey dovey that I smiled from it and squealed too but also felt pretty embarrassed to be getting this intimate view of their lives. Everyone is too sweet for words. Broken family ties plot and attempting to reconcile it through music with the friends one made alone the way was an awesome theme and I loved it on the multiple levels it was shown too. Best friendship of the year in this show for me, Chika & Tetsuki.
3.
The Rising of the Shield Hero - Stories of underdogs or people trying to clear their good name always get to me and The Rising of the Shield Hero is one of the finest in the subgenre of these stories. With Master Naofumi entering into another world, played a fool by beings in higher power, then striving through the entire series to act moral uprighteous while trying to handle his anger with how unfair the world is to him when he did nothing wrong, is immensely compelling. On top of that, adding in an ultra gullible pretty boy, a naive kid gamer of sorts, and some bland cool guy who just goes along with the flow, we have an immensely cool cast who have surprisingly good chemistry when their together. (personally love Naofumi and Motoyasu reactions the most, and enough so that I did write them a pretty popular fanfic, nice). In any event a shield hero is already unique and different, and his cast of femchars are actually entertaining and not just there as harem interests like a few other series. Really definitely up there with Mahouka Koukou, Accel World, Devil is a Part-timer for best LN anime. Music is great too. Madkid forever.
4.
Given - Really fantastic take on the school life BL genre but with the twist of adding the grief based storyline and overcoming it or rather dealing with it through an outlet of music and friendship. Really liked the message behind the story as well as the characters all around. It was also pretty cute with Mafuyu's friendship with Uenoyama from both the moments teaching him how to play a guitar but the developing friendship. For the friendship and grieving aspect enjoyed Mafuyu having friends that he had to deal with this thing too. Still wish there was more in the background department for this to really get the full connection Mafuyu had with his middle school life and romance. Also did like how the Homosexual relationship was generally accepted by the main members of the cast and even their extended friends. I think it would have been a distraction here if it played a larger role. Really fantastic show that evades many of the more questionable aspects with this line of fiction as has traditionally been shown through the years.
Music was up there with Actors Songs Connection IMO
5.
W'Z - I love Hand Shakers immensely and W'Z was everything I wanted from the series, Boy x Boy pairings, Girl x Girl pairings, people still being friends after losing and then working together with out lead characters to find the secrets of the world and of themselves. Really awesome music to this time around with the initial song being the best song of the series. It's just so hard to not want to dance to most of the songs in these just the same as its hard to not want to cheer for everyone on, like. Get Hype Its Your SpotLight
6.
BLack Clover - The climax of the anime was was done pretty well, with some of the best music in the series given this part. Many episodes looked incredible up there with the best of the best of Boruto/Naruto/Shippuden/BLeach. Really amazing.
7.
Cardfight Vanguard (2018) - The redone version of CF Vanguard series one done with modern trading card game enhancements was pretty good and different. I loved how we combined both the first series of Vanguard and the second series to give us really valuable Aichi Sendou time and Naoki Ishida. I also enjoyed seeing the matriculation of everyone into their respective high schools to really give us a Toshiki, Miwa, Morikawa, Izaki friendship/teammate thing, Kamui, Aichi, and Kourin, Misaki, Naoki, Shingo, character developments and teammates and more. Overall the plot to bridge the series worked well as well as the drama between several antagonists becoming friends, like Kamui x Crusher Kyou was the best.
Other things I loved with this series, Aichi blushing levels were incredible high, like, dude, just confess to Kai already. Cute.
8.
The Ones Within - I love the death game type of shows and this was one of the best. All the kids assembled, youtubers or other type of internet celebrities or just popular at school type, were all fun to hang around. I couldn't find a single person on the cast I disliked. Some I liked a ton especially with Akatsuki finding out the problems some of the characters have that they don't really bring to the surface (for example Akatsuki and his thing with making sure Anya keeps on top of his medicine and sleeping with him etc, was sweet, (totally shipping that)), but also the other characters having their own subplots and roles to serve was great too. These series always work so much better when characters are all just following the main characters order and will. Kind of wish the series gets more as though we had some plot resolved there is still much more to explore.
9.
Fire Force - Most beautiful adaptation of a boys action series. Really incredible enhancements to an already incredible manga. The animators gave lots of great touchings to the environments and effects. I especially love how they made their outfits have a sort of fluorescence in the dark. Further whoever they got to do fight choreography deserves kudos and commendations. Lastly, Arthur for award of best secondary protagonist of the year. love him.
10.
Beyblade Burst Turbo - It's BeyBLade, how could I not vote it. Team Valt Aoi forever. Kit was also incredible this season and Fubiki forever remains my favorite of the new cast. Valts brother Toko was phenomenal as well. Cute too.
Anime Movie/OVA Series
1.
Uta no Prince Sama Maji Love Kingdom - Song so many songs in the theater! Best experience for my idols. Got teary eyed since they reflected on the multiple seasons and were all friends and everything. Awwwww.
2.
Promare - Went in thinking it'd be some overrated TRIGGER thing but it ended up being their best thing ever. Galio is the cutest ship of the year, and I loved the other burning casts. Wish it got the tv series treatment too, would be fantastic. Beautiful and colorful too. Cant wait to get the BD.
3.
Fate/Stay Night: Heaven's Feel II: Lost Butterfly - Most amazing action scene on the big screen, and Dork Saber...hold me.
Honorable Mention
Stars Align - Would have made my list if it wasn't incomplete. It had lots of good ideas but nothing was resolved, meaning, everything being so over the top and bad was just pretty unfilling and unenjoyable in its current form especially considering the plot and writing didn't like to resolve events immediately (IE Tsubasa falls down the stairs after his dead pushes him, arm breaks, games next episode...uhm what happened with him and his dad now, brothers, and mom response too???)
Sarazanmai - Would have made my list if it made Toi x Kazuki canon, like they had the matching anklets and went nowhere with that, what? Could have had more episodes and did something with the montage during the closing moments of the final battle. Still fantastic ride, would have liked less on the ReoMabu, not interested in them TBH.
Demon School Iruma Kun - Will definitely be on my list for 2020 because this is just wholesome and fun and I love kids getting the loving doting family they deserve and the friends they make because of it. Really good comedy too.
Million Arthur - Dan Chou and her companions have great chemistry and make the quest to reclaim all the lost arthurs to stop history from being altered was a fun ride. Really love the silly moments pervy ones and goofy ones. Shes so silly as well as the others. Teken is my favorite.