Brian De Palma's filmography, a few lackluster flicks in there for sure(Wise Guys, Scarface, The Bonfire of the Vanities, Mission to Mars), but he is a brilliant director with a half dozen true blue masterpieces to his name and a half dozen more that almost make the cut.
The fact that something like Raising Cain is just a blip on his filmography is astounding, most other directors couldn't create a Raising Cain if the stars aligned in their favor and everything went perfectly.
Ain't no rule says I can't post my ranking of the Air Bud movies -
1. Air Bud
2. Air Bud: World Pup
3. Air Bud: Golden Receiver
4. Air Buddies
5. Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch
6. Space Buddies
7. Air Bud: Spikes Back
8. Spooky Buddies
9. Snow Buddies
10. Space Buddies
11. Air Buddies
12. Treasure Buddies
13. Super Buddies
14. Santa Buddies
Yi Yi
La Haine
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Beau Travail
A Serious Man
They're called classics for a reason.You guys know they didn't stop making movies 200 years ago right?
Lol I think Era is the one that needs to broaden its horizons to see more of your list!Title says it all... looking to broaden my cinematic horizons. What are your favourite movies of all time? Feel free to elaborate.
My list on letterboxd, to begin...
- Sherlock, Jr. (1924)
- Metropolis (1927)
- Napoleon (1927)
- The Wind (1928)
- Limite (1931)
- Trouble in Paradise (1932)
- Brief Encounter (1945)
- Notorious (1946)
- Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948)
- Tokyo Story (1953)
- Wild Strawberries (1957)
- Andrei Rublev (1966)
- The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
- F for Fake (1973)
- All that Jazz (1979)
- Paris, Texas (1984)
- Ran (1985)
- Blue (1993)
- The Age of Innocence (1993)
- Princess Mononoke (1997)
- In the Mood for Love (2000)
- Synecdoche, New York (2008)
- Before Midnight (2013)
- Columbus (2017)
Yeah Edgar Wright is pretty amazing, Spaced is even one of my favorite TV series, but man Baby Driver was pretty disappointing. Its like Tarantino-lite.I consider almost all of Edgar Wright's films to be basically perfect. Baby Driver doesn't quite make that tier, but I still love the movie.
I still need to see Andrei Rublev and The Sacrifice, but even his short film The Steamroller and the Violin is fantastic.Lol I think Era is the one that needs to broaden its horizons to see more of your list!
I still need to see Andrei Rublev. I saw Ivan's Childhood recently and was gobsmacked by how established Tarkovsky's groundbreaking style was for his directorial debut.
I haven't seen his short films, will check it out!Yeah Edgar Wright is pretty amazing, Spaced is even one of my favorite TV series, but man Baby Driver was pretty disappointing. Its like Tarantino-lite.
I still need to see Andrei Rublev and The Sacrifice, but even his short film The Steamroller and the Violin is fantastic.
I absolutely love Bergman. Fanny and Alexander is easily in my top 5. And yeah I really need to finish Tarkovsky's filmography asap.This is an amazing film, especially if you like Bergman's work.
Okay, you win the award for "Film I Least Expected to See Here." I actually just rewatched this a few months back, it's just as batshit as ever.
yeah this was my thought reading the opOP with a list like that I don't think you are going to find much here to broaden your horizons... have you seen Mad Max Fury Road?... lol
I had an acquaintance who, when we would talk about movies, would always bring Castaway on the Moon on the table as the perfect movie.My five favorite movies, not in order or anything:
Castaway on the Moon
Your Name
Avengers: Endgame
About Time
Before Sunset
I'm guessing a few of those might not exactly fit your definition of 'good movie', and others you've probably already seen. But if you haven't seen Castaway on the Moon, definitely check that out. From my list, it's the only movie I'd consider to be actually perfect, together with Before Sunset.