The End of 31 Days of 80s Horror!
30) The Changeling (1980) [Peter Medak] (Oct 30)
After recently losing his family, a music professor moves into an old mansion so he can compose in peace, but is soon interrupted by a spirit who seems to be attempting to contact him.
While I love horror movies, I typically don't find them scary. I'm not sure why, maybe I just don't get invested in them enough because I'm easily distracted, but it's rare that something really makes my skin crawl.
The Changeling is scary. The hair on my arms standing up is proof of that.
There's a combination of the way it takes its time with the scares and the way George C. Scott's character, John Russell treats the haunting that just makes it work. He isn't Lou Costello-ing all over the place like you'd expect. He takes a more inquisitive approach to the haunting, giving it a more subdued feel and allowing the creepiness to breathe, which is a nice change of pace from all the LOUD NOISES haunting movies I'm used to. It kind of reminded me of
The Devil's Backbone, which I think is a masterpiece.
As a person who typically isn't too into supernatural movies,
The Changeling was a well crafted film and overall a fantastic time.
Highly recommended. 4.5 / 5
Bonus 07) Masters of Horror - Haeckel's Tale (s01e12) [John McNaughton] (Oct 30)
I'm a sucker for any kind of Frankenstein/resurrection/zombie tale so John McNaughton's (
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer)
Haeckel's Tale had my interest. The subject matter is definitely not for everyone (and kinda icky), but it's one of the better made and more robust episodes of the series. Love the setting too.
W
ell made. 3.5 / 5
31) Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) [Lee Harry] (Oct 31)
The brother of the original
Silent Night, Deadly Night killer recaps his brother's bloody Christmas rampage... and then recaps his own bloody rampage. Yeah. Lots of recappin' goin' on.
Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 is the result of the producers wanting a re-cut version of the original film with some new footage added so they could squeeze a little more money of out it. The director and screenwriters ended up with too much of a story so it became a sequel, where half of it is just a recap of the original.
Obviously, the first half is pretty dull if you've seen the original. It plays out almost like a supercut of first film, and probably didn't leave enough meat on the bones for people who haven't seen the original either. The second half though... Well, it's bad, but so over-the-top and wacky, there's definitely some fun to be had. The problem though, is again it feels like a supercut and there's just not enough to the narrative to make it feel like a complete movie. It's a shame the producers didn't just make a full sequel and instead went about it the cheapest way possible.
Overall, even though if features some fun, creative kills, plenty of quotable lines and one of the greatest performances ever put on film, let's be honest here... S
ilent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 is barely a film. It's a glorified recap of the original with a series of new events just thrown together. A fun viewing for bad movie fans, but that's about it. Garbage day, indeed.
Naughty. 2.5 / 5
Bonus 08) Masters of Horror - Imprint (s01e13) [Takashi Miike] (Oct 31)
Takashi Miike's (
Audition)
Imprint is... well... apparently they didn't air this on TV? I can see why. It's preeeeeety nasty. I don't even really know what to say about it, nor am I sure I even fully understood it, though I'm sure it's open to interpretation and hopefully I'm not just too stupid.
Overall,
Imprint is interesting, but not for the squeamish. Definitely not for the squeamish.
Undeniably a Takashi Miike movie. 3.5 / 5
Final Viewed List:
01) House of the Long Shadows (1983) (Oct 1) - 2 / 5
02) Neon Maniacs (1986) (Oct 2) - 2.5 / 5
03) Nightmare Beach (1989) (Oct 3) - 3 / 5
04) Cat People (1982) (Oct 4) - 4 / 5
05) Cutting Class (1989) (Oct 5) - 3 / 5
06) Slaughter High (1986) (Oct 6) - 3 / 5
07) Prom Night (1980) (Oct 7) - 2.5 / 5
Bonus 01) Hubie Halloween (2020) (Oct 7) - 3 / 5
08) Cheerleader Camp (1988) (Oct 8) - 1.5 / 5
09) Terror Train (1980) (Oct 9) - 3 / 5
10) The Pit (1981) (Oct 10) - 2 / 5
11) Curtains (1983) (Oct 11) - 4 / 5
12) Blood Rage (1987) (Oct 12) - 4 / 5
13) American Rickshaw (1989) (Oct 13) - 1.5 / 5
14) The House on Sorority Row (1982) (Oct 14) - 3 / 5
15) Sorority House Massacre (1986) (Oct 15) - 1.5 / 5
16) Sorority Babes in the Slime Bowl-O-Rama (1988) (Oct 16) - 1 / 5
17) The Initiation (1984) (Oct 17) - 3 / 5
18) Hell Night (1981) (Oct 18) - 4 / 5
Bonus 02) Masters of Horror - Incident On and Off a Mountain Road (s01e01) (Oct 18) - 3 / 5
19) Waxwork (1988) (Oct 19) - 1 / 5
20) Rawhead Rex (1986) (Oct 20) - 2.5 / 5
21) Raw Force (1982) (Oct 21) - 4 / 5
Bonus 03) Masters of Horror - Dance of the Dead (s01e03) (Oct 21) - 0.5 / 5
22) Cannibal Apocalypse (1980) (Oct 22) - 3 / 5
Bonus 04) Masters of Horror - Pick Me Up (s01e11) (Oct 22) - 3 / 5
23) Mausoleum (1983) (Oct 23) - 2.5 / 5
24) Evil Dead Trap (1988) (Oct 24) - 4.5 / 5
25) Children of the Corn (1984) (Oct 25) - 2 / 5
26) Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Oct 26) - 4.5 / 5
Bonus 05) Masters of Horror - Chocolate (s01e05) (Oct 26) - 2.5 / 5
27) The Bride (1985) (Oct 27) - 2 / 5
28) Witchboard (1986) (Oct 28) - 1 / 5
29) The Entity (1982) (Oct 29) - 3.5 / 5
Bonus 06) Masters of Horror - Homecoming (s01e06) (Oct 29) - 2.5 / 5
30) The Changeling (1980) (Oct 30) - 4.5 / 5
Bonus 07) Masters of Horror - Haeckel's Tale (s01e12) (Oct 30) - 3.5 / 5
31) Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) (Oct 31) - 2.5 / 5
Bonus 08) Masters of Horror - Imprint (s01e13) (Oct 31) - 3.5 / 5
Postmortem:
Number of new movies watched: 31
Number of bonus movies/TV episodes: 8
Number of years spend doing this: 10
Highlights: Cat People, Curtains, Blood Rage, Hell Night, Raw Force, Evil Dead Trap, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, The Changeling
Best of the worst: Tie - Blood Rage (funniest) and Raw Force (wackiest)
Best overall: The Changeling
Biggest surprise: Curtains
Biggest disappointment: Cheerleader Camp
Complete crap: Waxwork
Best Kill: Being dragged over a van with a wire noose in Evil Dead Trap
Most messed up kill: Gut bursting after drinking poisoned beer in Slaughter High
Wackiest Kill: A wheelchair bound lady being rolled into the pit from
The Pit
Babysitter fatalities: 2 (We finally got some!)
Most uncomfortable: Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (Thanks, Henry!)
Most icky: Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (Thanks, Otis!)
Most uncomfortable dinner scene: Chicken dinner in Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (Thanks, Henry and Otis!)
Most moist: Evil Dead Trap
Best Character: Seymour 'Slick' Crane in Prom Night. He had a bitchin' van.
Worst Character: Tie - Timmy (Travis McKenna) in Cheerleader Camp and Zarabeth (Kathleen Wilhoite) in Witchboard
Best fashion sense: Baron Frankenstein (Sting) in The Bride
Worst fashion sense: Everyone in Sorority House Massacre
Best slasher design: Tie - The alternating costumes in Terror Train was the coolest idea, but the banshee in Curtians was the most memorable design.
Best casting: Tie - Vincent Price, Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing in House of the Long Shadows
Worst casting: Desi Arnaz Jr. in House of the Long Shadows
Best cameo: Ted Raimi as Condom Salesman in Blood Rage
Most didn't want to be there: Donald Pleasence in American Rickshaw
Cutest dog: Richie (Strycher's dog) in Nightmare Beach
Least cute dog: That little rat dog in Cheerleader Camp
Cutest cat: Fu Shan (Madame Moon's cat) in American Rickshaw
Least cute cat: Paul Gallier (Malcolm McDowell) in Cat People
Best song: Putting Out the Fire (Theme from Cat People) by David Bowie and Giorgio Moroder in Cat People
Worst song: What's New Pussycat? performed by Ed Begley Jr. in Cat People
Best dance moves: Jamie Lee Curtis in Prom Night
Worst dance moves: Marjoe Gortner in Mausoleum
Best eyebrow acting: Eric Freeman as Ricky Caldwell in Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2
Most quotable: Blood Rage put up a valiant effort, but of course it's
Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2
Number of movies that start with "The" in the title: 6
Number of 80s pranks gone horribly wrong: I lost count
Most misleading poster: Slaughter High
Most accurate poster: Raw Force
80s dorm room Twisted Sister posters: 1
80s dorm room Tom Selleck posters: 1
Boy, that escalated quickly: Blood Rage
Boy, that escalated slowly: Prom Night
LOUD NOISES!: Jamie's (Sammy Snyders) voice in The Pit
Most "What the FUCK?": Cat People
Don't fuck with: Jamie Lee Curtis