3) Last Shift - Actually enjoyed this one quite a bit. Bit cliched, but good scares and felt creepy and tense throughout. Once it got going there weren't too many breaks. Liked the ending too.
#1. Blood and Black Lace (1964) - We're approaching the time now where Mario Bava's Blood and Black Lace is starting to be known as the great-grandfather of Giallo. An October favorite of mine for years, B&BL tells the story of a masked killer that is brutally murdering women in a fashion house in Rome. Bava fills the movie with his trademark gorgeous visuals, excellent use of music, and sultry women who are classic beauties. Speaking of the music, the main theme is fantastic, and rivals the best I've heard used in a Giallo film. While the death scenes are very tame compared to movies these days, the scenes are tense, and the motivations of the killer aren't made clear until the very end which adds an air of mystery to the entire movie. I highly recommend it. At 83 minutes, it's not asking for much of your time, and it will give you back plenty of entertainment in return.
8/10
Fun fact: This movie literally began the genre of horror known as Giallo, and it remains to be Italy's longest running cinematic movement which has been borrowed in films such as Saw, Friday the 13th (1980), Dressed to Kill, color of Night, etc.
It is because it was an early talkie, it's really interesting when you go from Frankenstein which also has barely any music from the same year as Dracula in 1931 and then go to Bride of Frankenstein in 1935 and it now has a full, lush score over the entire film, within only a four year span, film-making tech grew by leaps and bounds.2. Dracula (1931)
I think this is more interesting as a piece of film history than as an actual movie, but I still enjoyed it. The most fascinating part of the film is the complete lack of any music, presumably due to how recent the Advent of sound in film was at the time of release. It's a pretty unique experience to watch something where you are entirely focused on the dialogue and characters voices with little distraction. 3/5
A little behind so I'll have to do a double feature on some stuff this weekend. Black Christmas next.
Sweet christ I've actually seen this one as well, came with a double pack of C.H.U.D. II.
Two of the absolute worst "movies" I've ever committed an hour two, I couldn't finish either.
Personaly I feel C.h.u.d. At least worth a watch, but the one he mentioned, 2:bud the C.H.U.D. Is pretty avoidable.I very quickly found other things to do while I had it on. Watching it without anything else to occupy my mind would have ended me. And I say that as someone who enjoyed the first Ghoulies a fair amount.
I somehow still haven't seen C.H.U.D. I've always meant to, though. Maybe I'll watch it this month!
8) Village of the Damned (1995)
★★
Village of the Damned has two things going for it: John Carpenter and creepy children. The movie does quite well with the latter; the kids' inhuman emotionless "It's A Good Life" act is effective, although they're never exactly a scary threat.
But overall, the movie just feels aimless and repetitive. Between the actually eerie opening reminiscent of Under The Dome and the chaos at the end, Village of the Damned is never scary or tense, never giving us characters to care about, and feels locked in a cycle of "people express concern, someone annoys kids, that someone dies a gruesome death" for most of its runtime. Any themes or questions are expressed in the most blunt and shallow way possible. A surprisingly weak entry from Carpenter
DAY 11
The Curse of the Werewolf: Hammer makes its first and only werewolf movie! Though Terence Fisher is behind the camera, the lack of Cushing and/or Lee would certainly be enough to keep most folks away, especially with some new guy named Oliver Reed that no one had heard about before this film as the star. But despite the setting changing to Spain (the Bray Studios version of Spain, at least) and the lack of familiar faces, this is undoubtedly a Hammer production in texture and detail, filled with the same handsome appearance and a dignified tone for normally lurid subject matter, along with a gorgeous score. The tone is an especially important detail for this production in particular, as Hammer decided to throw out the rule book for this film and crafted themselves a nicely literary film. Starting with a long windup to describe the social situation that brought major players to begin with, the function here is not only effective in driving home the large scope of the tale but also instilling a sense of how important the social hierarchy of this era of Spain was for how it can twist even the purest at heart into acts of unspeakable evil. There's also a strong flavor to having this werewolf be of spiritual origins, an unusual take by any metric, but one that puts much more emphasis on the impending tragedy than the grislier aspects. There is blood, but it's never the focus of the story and all the better for it. The story is so interesting because it's not a conventional werewolf tale that it should come as little surprise that the weakest parts of the films are when there is substantial werewolf action. Backloaded as it is, it doesn't amount to much more than watching a werewolf climb buildings as angry villagers seem somewhat confused by his antics. That was never the aim of the film, though; not with a story this laden with interesting themes, not with the largely good acting across the board, and not with a great lead performance from a future titan of acting who amazingly doesn't appear for more than half of the film. It's such an engaging film because it is so atypical for a genre that can't wait to show you how they pulled off the transformation sequences, how good the makeup looks on werewolf and victims alike and can often forget the tragedy that powers these tales. The ending here is especially effective in that regard, not because we lose the connective tissue between all the leads in the cast with the death of our tragic hero, but with all the various subplots coming together at that moment, we also know that their suffering will last long past the end titles. In other words, this may just be the saddest howler of them all, and all the better for it.
71 films are coming on up!
Is this the 2017 or 2018 Endless? I see two on imdb.#2 - The Endless
Good old mindbending Cosmic Horror. I dig how this film draws parallels between the powers of the entity and the bleak, repetitive lifestyle of the two struggling brothers. Perhaps not a film for everyone but a must watch for Lovecraft fans.
1. Under the Skin: I had known about the nature of ScarJo's character ahead of time, so it was interesting looking at the events of the film from her perspective. Kinda glad I knew the twist, cause I would've been very confused had I gone in blind. It was a great take on sex dynamics and Johansson was stunning.
2. Hocus Pocus: I like to revisit some movies from my childhood to see how well they hold up. This one's about a trio of witches revived after 300 years who try to suck the life force from kids. I enjoyed this one quite a bit. For a kids movie, they went in pretty hardcore. There's child sacrifices, great innuendo, an old lady gets straight punched in the face... it has it all. Characters make smart decisions despite it being a kids movie AND a horror movie. There's fun gags as the 17th century witches try to deal with being in 1993. Fun time.
Watching this based on a rec this week, did it fit well in your horror list? Wondering whether to include it.3. Bone Tomahawk: Went in knowing mostly nothing about this one. I had thought it was going to be another meditative piece similar to The Revenant. Had heard about this one for a few years, mainly due to a violent scene that seems to have stuck with people for a long time. That scene didn't really do much for me tho. I was pleased to see some familiar actors like Russel, Fox, and WIlson. Through the whole movie, I thought something involving Patrick Wilson's broken leg was gonna pop up. Slowly pulling that apart would have made me more squeamish than the "wishbone" scene. This movie rocked anyway.
01. Black Christmas (1974)
I didn't know nothing about the movie, I was expecting something campy in the style of Friday the 13th. But it wasn't like that. I've found it pretty refreshing and serious in tone. The killer was pretty fascinating to watch (well, listening) and was genuinely creepy.
That eye shot was amazing.
I thought the revelation was gonna be too obvious so I believed that the movie was doing a bait and switch. But then when I accepted that my initial believing was right the ending tricked me D:
4/5
Well, I can't say I feel misled. That poster looked pretty messy and I got a messy film. Having seen some of the people involved both behind and in front of the camera, I wondered if maybe this would just be an example of bad advertising but sadly it's not.
Can't help but wish this was a bit less sleazy/gross. Could've seen this landing a bit better for me if that were the case. It isn't though and that's okay. There's always other films.
I really tried to be open minded with this but wow this was pretty bad. I don't want to say it's the worst of the US remakes of asian horror films I've seen but the only one I might say this is better than is One Missed Call.
I wasn't particularly enthused with the original to begin with but this was just completely off the mark on most levels.
Only for completionists who lack self love.
This was a pretty big improvement on the first film. It wasn't great by any means but after the experience I had watching the original earlier this season, I'll take what I can get.
I think the pacing had the biggest impact on the quality increase. There wasn't as much random jumping around and the exposition mostly felt trimmed back except for a few bits. The death sequences are able to build up a bit of mystery and tension when it isn't constantly cutting to other things, who would've thought? Behind the pacing, the cast was also better with less annoying characters.
Hopefully my enjoyment of the series continues to increase or at least stay on this level.
While most of the films in this series are continuing to grow on me, this is the one exception. In fact, it might be the only one that has fallen in my favor over time.
The A Nightmare on Elm Street series stands out to me since each film is unique and doing its own thing (whether that works or not for each film is debatable) but this one doesn't have a lot going for it. This feels like a few standout moments (which aren't even that good to begin with) stringed together with little or no thought put into the rest. I feel like getting distracted/caught up in something else for 15-20 minutes would result in a similar viewing experience. This is just all over the place.
It isn't helped that this goes through the effort of bringing back the survivors from 3 only to kill them off unceremoniously. I understand wanting to move on with a new cast but at this point they might as well have just did that in full. The casting for Kristen was especially disappointing.
I don't want to go on all night so I'm gonna cut myself off and go watch a movie/do something else. I wish I liked this more than I do. I've never been huge on The Dream Child but I remember that having a pretty unique gothic aesthetic in context of the series so maybe that will appeal to me when I get to it.
Okay this is where things fall apart with the US films for me. I had hopes that this would grow on me after the first film surprised me like it did but all of my previous issues remain.
There's a pretty severe lack of moderation to be found here. Things that worked in the case of the first film are pushed to their breaking point. I mentioned that the original had a lot of jump scares (which I'm not crazy about usually) but they were at least effective. This one doubles down on those and they don't work as well as they want to. There's only so many times they can attempt to execute almost the same exact scare without any major variation. It almost feels like this was an attempted "greatest hits" of moments of the Ju-On/The Grudgeseries at large just with all of the impact sucked out.
This wouldn't have been so bad by itself if the rest of the film wasn't like it is. The non-linear chronology I praised the original for is stretched even further here. The issue is that for a film with so many characters and branching story lines, there's really not much of anything happening in any of them. I can understand that the curse being tied to one location (the house) could be a bit troubling as far as storytelling but the way things were developed here felt really half baked.
Despite all of this, the film is competent and not a complete disaster. The variety of settings is nice and it's great to see Sarah Michelle Gellar back as Karen even if it's for a mostly short period. It's just without the things that worked so well for the other ones there isn't much to draw me in personally.
Very curious to see how the next reboot of this series goes.
I know that feeling, I think it was 2014 where I was in a serious slump where I didn't care for many of the movies in the entire first half of that month.
Watching this based on a rec this week, did it fit well in your horror list? Wondering whether to include it.
:)
7) In The Mouth of Madness (1994) [Rewatch]
★★★★½
As a fan of Lovecraftian horror, it's impossible to not love this movie. Not only is it a pitch-perfect genre story, hitting all the tropes and conventions and bringing them to unabashed life onscreen, In The Mouth of Madness is such a wonderful homage to the genre, to Lovecraft and King and the rest. It's as reality-twisting and mind-bending for the audience as it is for the characters. It's kind of cheesy and over-the-top but also goes all in on the imagery and is brimming with existential dread; that's not just the movie's style of horror but the very thing the characters are grappling with in the story itself. There are numerous Lovecraftian horror movies - some merely adjacent, others blatant - but none are as deeply entrenched in the genre as Mouth of Madness.
3. Bone Tomahawk: Went in knowing mostly nothing about this one. I had thought it was going to be another meditative piece similar to The Revenant. Had heard about this one for a few years, mainly due to a violent scene that seems to have stuck with people for a long time. That scene didn't really do much for me tho. I was pleased to see some familiar actors like Russel, Fox, and WIlson. Through the whole movie, I thought something involving Patrick Wilson's broken leg was gonna pop up. Slowly pulling that apart would have made me more squeamish than the "wishbone" scene. This movie rocked anyway.
I'm sadly a tad ignorant on most of their one-and-done movies from the 60s, as I do hear enough favorable things about The Gorgon, The Plague of the Zombies, The Reptile and The Devil Rides Out to make me seek them out in the future. There's definitely a lot to be done when you're not "on-cycle," such as the case was for their biggest monsters.This sounds right up my alley. I just got the blu-ray set that includes it recently, so it's in my pile to get to... eventually. I have to finish Hammer's Dracula and Frankenstein series first, so it's gonna be a while. Thank god it isn't another long-ass series.
Hush (2016)
Interesting premise of having a deaf/mute protagonist, makes for some very tense scenes especially at the start when the attacker is testing just how much he can mess around. Falls apart a little at the end but a good watch.
3/5
The Cured (2018)
A zombie movie not about the world falling to it knees but about the aftermath when people are able to be "cured" and returned to live out their lives. Well-acted and it was cool to recognize some of the locations (the movie was film in different parts of Ireland).
3/5
Mama (2013)
Mama's been on my watchlist for quite a while, the child actors are very good and there is lots of tension and some genuinely scary scenes with Mama herself. It has a bit of an identity crisis towards the end when it decides to turn this mostly horror movie into more of a fantasy one, left me a little torn.
3/5
This sounds right up my alley. I just got the blu-ray set that includes it recently, so it's in my pile to get to... eventually. I have to finish Hammer's Dracula and Frankenstein series first, so it's gonna be a while. Thank god it isn't another long-ass series.
Extraordinary Tales
Hit and miss animated anthology of five Edgar Allen Poe works.
Full reviews - https://letterboxd.com/tculturevulture/films/reviews/by/added/
I'd suggest checking out the Spanish language version of Dracula made at the same time on the same sets. While its Dracula actor is much inferior to Lugosi, I think the actual film itself is stronger.2. Dracula (1931)
I think this is more interesting as a piece of film history than as an actual movie, but I still enjoyed it. The most fascinating part of the film is the complete lack of any music, presumably due to how recent the Advent of sound in film was at the time of release. It's a pretty unique experience to watch something where you are entirely focused on the dialogue and characters voices with little distraction. 3/5
A little behind so I'll have to do a double feature on some stuff this weekend. Black Christmas next.
This is actually on my list for this month. I really like the first 20 minutes of the Lugosi Dracula, but thought the movie became kind of a slog after that. Curious to if the Spanish version improves on it.I'd suggest checking out the Spanish language version of Dracula made at the same time on the same sets. While its Dracula actor is much inferior to Lugosi, I think the actual film itself is stronger.
Is it worth seeing From Dusk Till Dawn if I already know the twist?
Definitely. It doesn't lose any of the funIs it worth seeing From Dusk Till Dawn if I already know the twist?
Just turn it off when the twist happens. Decent movie until that pointIs it worth seeing From Dusk Till Dawn if I already know the twist?
7. The Church - I really liked this one. The plot gets pretty muddled in the second half and there are some specific plot threads that are just abandoned, but the whole thing looks and sounds amazing. Philip Glass was an inspired choice. Soavi is a genius. Also, fastest police response ever.
Full list
I mean, the Demons films are schlock, not that that's necessarily a bad thing. I thought The Church was a much better movie, even if it remains a bit schlocky in its own way.I had mixed feelings about The Church. It was originally supposed to be the 3rd Demons movie, but the director wanted to make something different and referred to the Demons films as "pizza schlock". I think it's very abstract and feels very much like you're in a really weird nightmare, but I like it well enough for all its strangeness.