Finally got a chance to watch this season, It was fantastic. Binged them all in the past 12 hours. Overal I liked all the episodes and didn't think there was a single stinker. I'd rank them like this.
1. USS Calister
2. Hang the DJ
3. Arkangel
4. MetalHead
5. Black Museum
6. Crocodile
USS was really fun and had some great production values. It was 75 mins long but didn't even feel that length.
Hang the DJ was a bit slow at first but once I realized what was going on I really got into. The two leads had excellent chemistry as well.
I guess I'm weird because I really enjoyed this episode. Most of the complaints I've read seem to be about how this episode doesn't do enough with it's concept but I think it's perfectly fine that it took a limited grounded approach. This episode also elicited the strongest emotional reaction out of me this season, with how much It made me despise the mother.
Metalhead was just a pretty cool post apocalyptic film. Nothing special but I enjoyed it.
IDK this episode was kind of hokey to me. All the performances in this episode seemed a bit off. Overall I still enjoyed it but not nearly as much as most others.
Crocodile, I really liked this episode as well it's just that there was nothing that really stood out about it compared to the other ones.