I finished the challenge.
I haven't updated in a long time. So I guess I'll do short updates on everything from 14-52 here.
14 & 15: The Looney Tunes Show S1 & 2
I thought this was a fun take on the property. Trying to do a more traditional sitcom actually worked pretty well for these characters.
16: The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (S1)
I thought the material focusing on Sam coming to grips with what it meant to take on the mantle of Captain America, for a Black man to take on the mantle of Captain America, was some strong stuff. Didn't always stick the landing, unfortunately.
17: Invincible (S1)
Thought this was a pretty solid adaptation, but it struggled with pacing in order to fit the longer format.
18: Kenan (S1)
Pretty standard sitcom that was raised by the charisma of its lead. Hopefully the material improves in its second season.
19: Yasuke (S1)
This started out intriguing, but quickly got lost in whatever it was they were trying to do.
20: Rutherford Falls (S1)
I do think Ed Helms' character held the show back as they didn't want to be too mean to him. The focus on Indigenous Americans is the highlight.
21: Jujutsu Kaisen (S1)
So I know this has become very hot, but I didn't feel invested in the world or how the battle system works. Solid animation, good fight scenes, and the villain and hero sharing a body is an interesting enough premise.
22: Castlevania (S4)
Solid ending to this version of Castlevania. Curious how the next series handles things.
23: Girls5Eva (S1)
This is a solid premise. A one-hit wonder trying to make a comeback many years later. First season had some growing pains.
24: DuckTales 2017 (S1), 28: DuckTales 2017 (S2), 30: DuckTales 2017 (S3)
This was a solid and entertaining reboot.
25: Higehiro (S1)
I was intrigued by the premise and disappointed in the execution and resolution. It sort of becomes the thing it initially seems like it is condemning.
26: Eden (2021 Netflix S1)
Weird animation aside, I thought it was cute.
27: Resident Evil Infinite Darkness (S1)
It's just as mediocre as the CG animated Resident Evil films.
29: Loki (S1)
Solid performances. And while I, as a long time Marvel fan, understood the significance of the villain, I thought it was just there to set things up for future movies instead of this being a story in and of itself. Guess we'll see how S2 handles things.
31: The Flash (S7)
I don't even know why I watch this show anymore.
32 & 33 Gravity Falls (S1 & S2)
I'd heard about this series for years, and I finally checked it out. Yeah, it was pretty good.
34: Dr. Stone (S2)
I enjoy non-traditional battle anime that still operate under traditional battle rules. This show does that, and is rather entertaining about it.
35 & 36: Mythic Quest (S1 & S2)
This show absolutely blew me away. I'm glad it's coming back for more.
37, 41, & 42: Batman: The Brave and the Bold (S1-S3)
This was a fun little series. I do think watching it all as rapidly as I did sort of made it wear out its welcome, but a lighter & softer take on the material (with some notable exceptions) was definitely welcome.
38: Superman & Lois (S1)
This series was absolutely solid. I was a little worried in the first few episodes, but they really pulled it off.
39 & 40: For All Mankind (S1 & S2)
Intriguing alternate histories is one of my favorite genres. The focus on the human drama in the backdrop of an alternate space race was intriguing.
43: AP Bio (S4)
Didn't like it as much as the third season.
44: Dug Days (S1)
This was just positively adorable.
45-48: Rick and Morty (S1-S4)
I'd only seen a little of this series over the years. Decided to correct that. It has some growing pains before becoming quite solid, but I did think they lost a bit of themselves in the fourth season.
49: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (S8)
The final season was put in a difficult situation because of the real world problems that have dominated headlines surrounding issues revolving around police. It's impossible for a network sitcom to truly solve these issues. They gave it a go as much as they could to tackle these issues. And while they didn't solve these issues, they tried to at least tackle them (even if they didn't always succeed).
50: Legends of Tomorrow (S6)
The season was entertaining enough, but I don't know how much longer this can keep going.
51: What If? (S1)
Anthology series are hard. Some episodes are really good (T'Challa as Star-Lord and Doctor Strange Supreme are probably the highlights), and some are not (zombies).
52: Riverdale (S5)
This show is just as off the rails as it has ever been. And I enjoy it for that.