October Update yayyyy!
Games Completed: 5
Total: 45/52
A handful of shorter mobile games, one longer mobile game, and a great indie tided me over this month. Really close to completion, but it all probably hinges on how much Pokemon sucks my soul out in a week.
41. Jenny Le Clue, Detectivu (iOS), Oct 2nd, 10 hrs, 3/5
An interesting little game, Jenny Le Clue in the first half was making me think that this could possibly be a stealth GOTY list candidate for me. Its gorgeous and witty, with the right amount of thriller and whimsy mixed in. However, it becomes clear that by the end of it, they seemed to have run out of time/money. the back half of the game is almost solely in a cave network, which gets old way before it gets over. and the game stumbles face first into a cliffhanger ending worse than Halo 2's. The meta premise also started to grate on me by the time the game was wrapping. Overall a neat game that almost achieved greatness.
42. NeoCab (iOS), Oct 7th, 5hrs, 5/5
Now this is a great visual novel/adventure game. A sleek sci-fi thriller, as you take the role of a future Uber Driver, coming to a new city to meet her old friend, as both her and the rest of the city seem to be on the cusp of some major shit going down. As you take care of your passengers, probe them for information, and try and balance your cash and rating with information. A tense, thrilling story backed up by good writing and great music. I got a bad ending my first time through, and i haven't felt this much like shit in a long time at the end of the game. One of the best Cyberpunk games i've played in a long while.
43. Tint (iOS), Oct 12th, 1hr, 2/5
A mobile puzzler. you drag lines of paint to corresponding goals, and overlap them to create new colors. It entertained me during work downtime, but i'm not exactly raving about it.
44. Over the Alps (iOS), Oct 13th, 1hr, 2.5/5
Another arcade game, this is a neat little text adventure game. you are a secret agent assigned with escorting someone over the alps into france during WW2. daring intruige, and nazi's stand in your way. Its charming and fun, some narrative contrivances kinda irritating me. But i don't forsee myself remembering too much about it.
45. Indivisible (PS4), Oct 17th, 21hrs, 5/5
I really loved this game. Gorgeous little action platformer. The turn based fighting game battles honestly never tired me out, and were just the right amount of difficulty that i was looking for. The story was silly as fuck, but it was wonderful anime sillyness in the best way, with big declarations of friendship, and silly power jumps. It was also consistantly funny and well voice acted. Maybe not an all time classic, but i really really had a good time.
Games Completed: 5
Total: 45/52
A handful of shorter mobile games, one longer mobile game, and a great indie tided me over this month. Really close to completion, but it all probably hinges on how much Pokemon sucks my soul out in a week.
41. Jenny Le Clue, Detectivu (iOS), Oct 2nd, 10 hrs, 3/5
An interesting little game, Jenny Le Clue in the first half was making me think that this could possibly be a stealth GOTY list candidate for me. Its gorgeous and witty, with the right amount of thriller and whimsy mixed in. However, it becomes clear that by the end of it, they seemed to have run out of time/money. the back half of the game is almost solely in a cave network, which gets old way before it gets over. and the game stumbles face first into a cliffhanger ending worse than Halo 2's. The meta premise also started to grate on me by the time the game was wrapping. Overall a neat game that almost achieved greatness.
42. NeoCab (iOS), Oct 7th, 5hrs, 5/5
Now this is a great visual novel/adventure game. A sleek sci-fi thriller, as you take the role of a future Uber Driver, coming to a new city to meet her old friend, as both her and the rest of the city seem to be on the cusp of some major shit going down. As you take care of your passengers, probe them for information, and try and balance your cash and rating with information. A tense, thrilling story backed up by good writing and great music. I got a bad ending my first time through, and i haven't felt this much like shit in a long time at the end of the game. One of the best Cyberpunk games i've played in a long while.
43. Tint (iOS), Oct 12th, 1hr, 2/5
A mobile puzzler. you drag lines of paint to corresponding goals, and overlap them to create new colors. It entertained me during work downtime, but i'm not exactly raving about it.
44. Over the Alps (iOS), Oct 13th, 1hr, 2.5/5
Another arcade game, this is a neat little text adventure game. you are a secret agent assigned with escorting someone over the alps into france during WW2. daring intruige, and nazi's stand in your way. Its charming and fun, some narrative contrivances kinda irritating me. But i don't forsee myself remembering too much about it.
45. Indivisible (PS4), Oct 17th, 21hrs, 5/5
I really loved this game. Gorgeous little action platformer. The turn based fighting game battles honestly never tired me out, and were just the right amount of difficulty that i was looking for. The story was silly as fuck, but it was wonderful anime sillyness in the best way, with big declarations of friendship, and silly power jumps. It was also consistantly funny and well voice acted. Maybe not an all time classic, but i really really had a good time.