Generally, when factoring in the almight review score aggregate I tend to enjoy games in the eighties bracket more than the nineties.
You could say that as the games in the nineties have more mass appeal, while the eighties have games that may rub some the wrong way but when you're in sync with them, they're the REAL ninety plus from a personal standpoint.
Gonna scope out this list , based on the games I've played...
Super Mario Odyssey - 97
I kinda get it, from a more casual man's standpoint, Mario Odyssey is an incredibly welcoming 3D platformer filled with creativity, feels good to simply move around, finishes strong as well.
For my own platforming tastes its a bit too easy and still has to stack up to my personal fave of SMG2, the score here indicates a game that arguably represents either a shift for the franchise/genre or simply being a masterclass of design and while close I don't think it's quite either of those things so it's almost a bit crazy seeing it with the highest average.
All that said, 3D Mario team is super consistent
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - 96
Even as a man who likes Skyward Sword, this series NEEDED a shake up, and it got it.
I'd kinda just started relegating Zelda to being a quality series that was never gonna quite match expectations heaped on the franchise, but the mad men did it.
Not perfectly of course but their first swing at an open world nailed exactly what I want from the genre.
God of War - 95
For me, this is probably as good as the third person cinematic game gets (until I play TLOU2 maybe? even then, the tone here is a lot more up my alley)
Somewhat like the above, GoW was a much needed refresh of a franchise growing rote, its combat system is rather unique for an action hack and slash and gives it that extra kick. If its held back by anything its simply that they couldn't squeeze in more enemy types, bosses and puzzles, it does fall a bit victim to having a good amount of content that starts running a bit similar, that and the plot feels a bit too derailed by....being derailed, it gets quite macguffin hunty.
Like Mario Odyssey I totally see the praise while thinking that its really waiting to kick into the next gear via a sequel that builds upon it.
Persona 5 - 94
Hmmm
I enjoyed my time with P5, it's got style for days and a solid feedback loop.
I find it improves upon P4 by actually having crafted dungeon design, it does a lot well
Long run though I'm feeling like I'm not quite sure what P5 does for the genre to really elevate it this high? a kind of sum of its parts title to me I guess.
Undertale - 94
I like it as a quirky dialogue and scenario extravaganza, as well as a refreshingly brief dip into the RPG land for a change.
Never really fell in love with it though.
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End - 92
If there's a game among these that has me raise a quizzical eyebrow, this be the one.
It's just more Uncharted but BIGGER and not in a good way as it heavily overstays its welcome while somehow managing to skimp on its slightly improved gunplay in favour of bloated and tedious "platforming".
I think it's carried quite hard by the tone which balances that pulpy action alongside stronger emotional storybeats, but that ain't nearly enough for me to overlook that for a lot of the time the game can be kinda boring to actually play, with glimmers of what could've been sprinkled in.
Play Lost Legacy instead.
Resident Evil 2 - 92
Feels bizarre to play a big budget title that wraps itself up in a tight 6 or 8 hours.
Worth its score, like a strange hybrid of classic and modern Resi that while not being first person, builds upon 7 to make a more well rounded advaneture with a nostalgia pleasing wrapping. Interestingly it exists perfectly alongside the original Resi 2.
Super Smash Bros Ultimate - 92
Mr Sakurai's Wild Ride is a love letter to gaming and we're all richer for it.
It's also a lot of fun.
Forza Horizon 4 - 92
Can't judge this too much as I dropped it after 5 hours or so, and not due to a lack of quality or anything, to my unaccustomed to the genre eyes it appears to do a ton right.
Really it's just not my scene in the end, probably worth its praise.
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - 92
As I'll often say when this game is brought up, I had my fill around Skellige in a being satisfyingly full way.
Totally get the praise, it may be a bit rough in places but this feels like one of the gens first proper showcase titles and I think it will retain a lot of love over time even if some aspects do age.
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain - 92
Fascinating, to me this game is like the complete opposite of MGS4 and it really reveals a more stark divide people have between gameplay and plot.
So for me, that's great, not so much for a large portion of the fans it seems.
A putrid prologue gives way to a crazy entertaining sandbox where I think you get out what you put in. The capacity for creativity and emergent scenarios make TPP a wild ride even if the plots wild ride is like when you have a shuttle loop in rollercoaster tycoon that boosts too fast and flies off the end.
It's a crime these base mechanics never got to be repurposed (shush MG Survive) because seeing an entry being like a collection of Ground Zeroes areas could've been nuts.
Celeste - 91
The best of a subgenre of platformer I'm not entirely keen on.
Despite the die retry nature, Celeste packages itself in a much more welcoming fashion and has a host of inspired level gimmicks to work with the punchy platformer base.
Its extra content does start to lean too much into "solve this puzzle via inputting buttons like you're performing a fighting game trial combo"
Bloodborne - 91
The true follow up to Dark Souls, that ain't a dig at 2 or 3 which I enjoyed, just that Bloodborne really feels like it expands upon a familiar groundwork instead of just being more of the same.
Well you could expect that from having a different name and all, even so the From DNA runs deep, yet it makes enough tweaks to feel distinct enough.
Probably my fave PS4 game, you damn right it earned its place.
Bayonetta 2 - 91* [Wii-U but came out after XB1/PS4]
In retrospect, as great as Bayo 2 is, it has a number of strange quirks that become more evident the more you replay it. Finds itself in an odd place of improving on a number of the original games most obvious issues while taking a few steps back itself from that game in the combat department. Much more welcoming than most of the genre though so it's a great starting point for stylish action.
More of a high eighties game to me.
Overwatch - 91
LOVE/HATE: The videogame.
I don't know how to approach Overwatch these days, it's one of my faves of the generation yet it also has this vibe around it over the last few years that Blizz kinda fumbled their momentum. Fuck it, it's still worth that score, for all the faults I can poke at it now after like 1000 hours of play, there's so much small stuff that was part of the package out of the gate that made the game a true standout.
INSIDE - 91
Not too big on the artsy puzzle platformers, this one is the best I've played though and has a cracking finale.
Rayman Legends - 91
Simultaneously has a lot of content while feeling a bit like it lacks some, what a paradox.
In any case it's a top 10 in the genre title for me and a crowning jewel of multiplayer platforming. Makes all the right gameplay improvements off Origins for me while experimenting with ideas like the online challenges and asymmetric murfy gameplay (which switches to being a context sensitive environment interaction button otherwise, somehow this is actually pretty neat as well)
Hollow Knight - 90
Arguable GOAT Metroidvania that has that same kind of flawed brilliance as Symphony of the Night to me, like sure its maybe too big for its own good but that excess is kinda why I love it.
A world to truly lose myself in, heck I'd score this HIGHER.
Animal Crossing: New Horizons - 90
The right game at the right time, but still the same game I've played before for the most part and that's a feeling the series ain't gonna shake off despite a bunch of crafting and such which actually does less for me in the grand scheme of things.
Arguably the best outing for the series but it's kinda like being the best New Super Mario Bros title, I mean yeah the quality is there but there's only so far it can go.
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - 90
Falls a bit on the lower end of my modern From spectrum, that falls to about 85 by the way so it's still close to this 90 barometer.
I appreciate that despite surface level similarities, it's not just more souls.
It is a shame though that the switch to a more plot driven game led to a plot that I give ZERO fucks about, fortunately it's From and I'm here for the gameplay which is satisfying if lacking in variety long term.
Ori and the Will of the Wisps - 90
Shitacular base XBOX performance aside, this is excellent iteration on Blind Forest, it still manages to stand out despite the metroidvania genre being bloated these days, the strength of its nimble platforming across areas that always have a neat lite puzzle or platforming scenario ensures it sticks in my mind and makes each area count.
Stardew Valley - 90
The proper Harvest Moon sequel I'd been craving among a sea of mediocre Harvest Moon/Story of Seasons games being flung out on the regular.
The base game alone was excellent, the numerous updates only serve to elevate it further.
Multiplayer Stardew is the best thing you never knew you wanted, the game is masterful at drip feeding little bits of new content to discover throughout the farming loop.
It's funny, I don't tend to think of it as one of my faves of the generation yet I have nothing but high praise for it.
As for the rest...
Some of them I'll probably get around to one day except those that I've played ever so briefly to know how I'll likely feel about the whole thing (Divinity is great but not my thing, though it was in the awkward co-op mode, RDR2 repelled me with such force during the hour I played it that I have zero desire to approach it again)