2020 was an amazing year for television, nearly every month filled with promising shows. I didn't watch quite as much television as I normally do this year, sadly neglecting quite a few series that would have likely slotted somewhere in this list, such as PEN15, What We Do In the Shadows, The Third Day, The New Pope, Kidding, and countless others that currently escape me. Owing to a lack of time, I wasn't able to write out my thoughts on the honorable mentions I've listed, but I might do so while the thread remains open.
1. My Brilliant Friend ; Soaring to even greater heights than what was accomplished in the first season, My Brilliant Friend returns with another emotionally searing and intricately written exploration of female friendship. As an adaptation of Elena Ferrante's brilliant Neapolitan novels, it's remarkably adroit at capturing the rather elusive qualities that comprise the sprawling narrative and the central characters that inhabit it, evidenced most impressively by how fully the fathomless depths of Lila and Elena's friendship are illustrated. Nearly every creative and directorial decision that's made is a skillful one, smartly revealing another layer of complexity to Lila and Elena's dynamic in the same novelistic fashion as the source material. Margherita Mazzucco and Gaia Girace are both tremendous in their roles, commandingly portraying the complicated and often tumultuous evolution of their characters with an authenticity that feels effortless. The entire production meets the ambitions of its material, from Saverio Costanzo's assured direction to Max Richter's charming score to the evocative utilization of its Italian setting.
2. The Good Lord Bird ; Imbued with a comedic flair that manages to complement the tragic undercurrents, a touch of the bizarre, and a dramatic resonance that subtly lingers, The Good Lord Bird is an absolute triumph. Ethan Hawke's manic madness is enthralling every moment he's on screen, breathing life to John Brown's tale with a wild abandon that is ridiculously entertaining and further testament to his evolution into one of the most magnetic and unpredictable actors of his age. It's easily among the strongest performances of the year. Joshua Johnson-Lionel plays off him surprisingly well, lending the fairly tricky role of Onion an earnestness that is impressively effective. One of the most noteworthy aspects of the series is how confidently such a curious mixture of elements was handled. The humor and theatricality so prevalent throughout never once diminish the historical and emotional profoundness that courses through the story's telling.
3. The Great ; Skillfully weaving between riotous comedic antics and cleverly wrought political intrigue, The Great is a wondrously inventive satire. Nicholas Hoult and, in particular, Elle Fanning are incredible throughout. Hoult continues the comedic brilliance he displayed in The Favourite with scene-stealing aplomb, while Fanning delivers my favorite performance of the year, instilling every scene of hers with an electricity that is absolutely captivating. The entire supporting cast deliver strong performances as well, most notably Sacha Dhawan, Belinda Bromilow, and Adam Godley. All of this is aided by Tony McNamara's bitingly witty and subtly subversive writing. Much like in the Favourite, the dialogue is simply delectable. Eschewing much of the anachronism I had initially expected, this hewed considerably closer to a fully realized period piece, replete with surprisingly gorgeous production values, striking cinematography, and a fairly admirable endeavor at historical authenticity. Though each episode is roughly an hour in length, the entire season is brilliantly paced, culminating with a rousing finale that left me craving for more.
4. Primal ; Overflowing with exquisite animation, bold storytelling, and mesmerizing audiovisual flourishes, the continuation of Primal's first season has solidified it as Genndy Tartakovsky's magnum opus. This stunningly illustrated tale of man and beast in an unspoken and ceaseless war with an untamed world and the creatures that roam within it is a sublime stage for Tartakovsky's considerable genius. Primal is, at all times, a singular vision told in a manner that heightens all of the best elements of what the medium of animation makes possible, creativity and ingenuity seemingly pouring out of every frame. The usage of color is especially stunning. Aided by some sublime storyboarding, every bit of brutality is hauntingly and grotesquely illustrated, which strengthens the storytelling considerably. Primal is, all told, an outstanding artistic achievement.
5. Star Wars: The Clone Wars ; Throughout its original airing, The Clone Wars gradually became one of my favorite pieces of Star Wars, as it encapsulated nearly everything I love about the universe. After Disney's acquisition of the property and the premature cancellation of the series, I had assumed that it would never be returned to. I'm so glad to have been wrong, especially considering how faithfully the seventh and seemingly final season was crafted. While the first and second arc weren't quite as remarkable as this ranking might suggest, the final four episodes provided a narrative and emotional crescendo that was masterfully executed and thoroughly rewarding. The conclusion of Ahsoka's Clone Wars arc was particularly satisfying to finally see unfold, as it poignantly depicted the tragedy of Anakin and Ahsoka's dynamic, while also accentuating her transition into a character that's justifiably separate from the Jedi. In combination with her appearances in both Rebels and The Mandalorian, she's demonstrably become one of the best characters in all of Star Wars. Darth Maul's reappearance was executed to perfection. From the sublimely animated duel with Ahsoka to the hauntingly realized escape from prison. While Clone Wars became quite impressively animated by the end of its original run, this entire season was a tour de force in that regard. The array of detail and movement incorporated into nearly every scene added so much depth and dynamism to the world. Even though I'd love another seven seasons of Clone Wars, the final sequence served as a beautifully melancholic coda to the entire prequel era.
6. Dark ; Concluding such a sprawling, at times convoluted tale of science fiction was an incredibly daunting endeavor, but Dark exceeded my expectations in nearly every regard. That the writers were able to craft an end that was logical, poignant, and thoroughly rewarding is mightily impressive. Jonah and Martha's relationship and individual character arcs provided the emotional highlight of the season, aided by lovely performances from Louis Hofmann and Lisa Vicari. The entire series has been marked by how deftly its sprawling science fiction complexities are bound together through expertly honed storytelling. Though it occasionally threatened to become lost within itself, the final season managed to unfurl the ever-expanding web of mysteries quite gracefully. The only notable disappointment I have with the season is its somewhat rushed nature. Considering its lofty storytelling ambitions and the myriad of compelling characters, the narrative that occurred would have been better served by another eight or so episodes. This is, however, a rather insignificant qualm when compared to all that it accomplished.
7. Normal People ; Elevated by an exceedingly effective dedication to understatement and some exceptional direction, Normal People is a beautifully told romance. Daisy Edgar-Jones and Paul Mescal are phenomenal as the two leads, delivering performances that are achingly vulnerable and enormously endearing, Marianne and Connell's relationship, though often hindered by decidedly poor communication, is a remarkably compelling one, heightening even moments of seeming stagnation with profundity. The intimate camera work and usage of silence to convey thought and emotion were particularly effective directorial flourishes, instilling Marianne and Connell's dynamic with a thoroughly effective naturalism. Despite an episode or two of somewhat needless repetition in the latter half of the season, the series ends with a pair of episodes that are superb pieces of storytelling, as they quietly and painfully explored the emotions that have guided the characters throughout much of their lives.
8. I May Destroy You ; Unflinching in its depiction of sexual assault and the tragic complexities that occur in the surviving of it, I May Destroy You is an exceptionally impressive directorial debut from Michaela Coel (not failing to note, of course, that she starred in, produced, and wrote the series as well, which is amazing). The drama is consistently thoughtful and deftly handled, even at its most unsettling. Most surprising was the consistent usage of well-struck comedy throughout the season. The final episode was a brilliantly inventive and, at times, cathartic, conclusion that nimbly balanced the emotional crescendo of a great many disparate elements.
9. Mrs. America ; Excellently paced and thoughtfully told, Mrs. America is a riveting study of history and a small portion of the struggles women endured, even amongst themselves, to carve out an autonomy they had long been owed. Cate Blanchett was terrific throughout, channeling a quiet ferocity and, in a sense, madness that lent such an unlikable character an engrossing quality that never abated. Though her performance is perhaps the highlight of the season, the entire cast is wonderful, particularly Rose Byrne and Sarah Paulson. Complemented by wit and consistently fascinating character work, the insightful storytelling is one of the series greatest strengths, closing with a quietly powerful finale.
10. The Queen's Gambit ; Driven by a beguiling and complex performance from Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit is highly entertaining and confidently executed. The detail and thoughtful attention afforded to every aspect of the series elevated the story beyond its somewhat formulaic constraints. Despite the familiar hallmarks of the "sports success" genre etched into the entire season, there's quite a lot to be said about a story of this nature that is executed well and builds to a satisfying conclusion, all while exploring a sport that's exceedingly atypical territory for the genre. The novelistic nature of the storytelling was largely a success, though it did occasionally veer into predictable repetition. The production was altogether exemplary in its recreation of the era, boasting gorgeous costuming and some truly splendid set design.
Honorable Mentions:
11. The Boys
12. Star Trek: Lower Decks
13. The Mandalorian
14. The Crown
15. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
16. Big Mouth
17. Ted Lasso
18. The Last Dance
19. Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet
20. Harley Quinn